Skip to Content (custom)

Board of Advisors

The Board of Advisors (BOA) is the governing body of CII, responsible for all significant policy and operational questions, including funding overarching research projects.

Each Board Advisor and one or more Board Alternates represent their member organization on the CII BOA. Member representatives hold senior management responsibility, are involved in the capital projects processes and programs of their organizations, and are positioned to commit their organizational resources to CII activities.

Roster

Advisor

Turki Al-Rasheed, Ma'aden-Saudi Arabia Mining Co.

Mohammad AlSheikh, KAFD

John Baird, Aramco Services Company

Nicole Beaver, McDermott International, Inc.

Stuart Bennett, Worley

Deepak Bhasin, Koch Industries, Inc.

Richard Bonner, Eastman Chemical Company

Luis Braga, Braskem S.A.

Pete Brodman, Marathon Petroleum Corporation

Dave Bullard, Oracle USA, Inc.

Paul Burroughs, Ontario Power Generation

Tony Burzawa, Exyte U.S. Inc.

Steve Cabano, Pathfinder, LLC

Alejo Calcagno, Techint Engineering & Construction

Laura Cameron, Architect of the Capitol

Kenda Caskey, Burns & McDonnell

Gregory Cavalier, Albemarle Corporation

Theresa Chunko, Nutrien

Cooper Cleveland, Chemex Global

Josh Collins, Tennessee Valley Authority

Miguel Contreras, Ascend Performance Materials

Valle Cotter, McCarthy Building Companies, Inc.

Keith Critzer, ExxonMobil Corporation

Alan Cumming, Nuclear Decommissioning Authority

Duke Damron, The Dow Chemical Company

Daniel De Marco, thyssenkrupp Group

Julia De Rosi, U.S. General Services Administration

Rosina Dean, Sempra Infrastructure Partners, LP

Dennis Decator, DTE Energy

Sean Donde, Matrix Service

Mike Dubreuil, PTAG, Inc.

Nash El-Mugheiry, Sempra Infrastructure Partners, LP

Katy Erford, Marathon Petroleum Corporation

Tony Ermovick, U.S. Department of Energy

Fernando Espana, Construct-X, LLC

Michael Felbinger, Dematic

Jonathon Feldotte, Barton Malow Company

Ricardo Flores, U.S. Department of State

Steve Furze, AVEVA Solutions Ltd.

Marcos Ganut, Alvarez & Marsal

Jim Gilliam, Richard Industrial Group

Darrick Godfrey, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

Rodolfo Gonzalez, Occidental Petroleum Corporation

Mark Groschke, Wood

German Guio, Honeywell International Inc.

Dominic Halajian, Cargill, Inc.

Keith Hamilton, Naval Facilities Engineering Command

Brian Hartz, Day & Zimmermann

Mick Hayashi, JGC Corporation

Tim Heller, SABIC - Saudi Basic Industries Corporation

Gary Hemingway, INEOS Group Holdings S. A.

Kevin Hilton, I.M.P.A.C.T.

Byron House, Bruce Power

Robin Hurst, Southern Company

Justin Jacobsen, McDonough Bolyard Peck, Inc.

Arnie Jelinek, Wanzek Construction, Inc.

Mike Kluck, KBR

Jeff Knox, MODEC Inc.

Mike Kruley, Archer Daniels Midland Company

Aivars Krumins, McDermott International, Inc.

Keith Ledwith, Johnson & Johnson

Rob Lee, PEMEX Deer Park

David Leonard, Covestro LLC

Patricia Lombardi, New York Power Authority

Terry Longer, Technip Energies

Anabella Martin, Hilti Corporation

Jim McCloud, Bechtel Group, Inc.

Randy McMeekin, Hatch

Martin McQueen, LyondellBasell

Chuck Mies, Autodesk, Inc.

Gerald Milek, Chevron

Brian Moore, Kahua, Inc.

Kleber Moreira, Vale S.A.

Jay Moser, Shell

Mike Mungall, GlaxoSmithKline

Takayuki Naito, Chiyoda Corporation

Rajiv Nehru, Larsen & Toubro Limited

Michael O'Krancy, TC Energy

Herman Pablo, Naval Facilities Engineering Command

Dave Pesiri, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Jim Purvis, Air Products

Anne Ramsey, The Procter & Gamble Company

V.T. Rao, L&T Institute of Project Management

Meredith Rarey, CSL Behring

Brad Reece, Zachry Group

Scott Reinhart, Black & Veatch

Jim Renner, Victaulic

Vison Rigon, Techint Engineering & Construction

Milad Sabooni, Toyo Engineering Corporation

Ruth Sands, DuPont

Gus Sanoulis, Consolidated Edison Company of New York

Marcus Sarmento, Linde Engineering Americas

Mike Schneider, Baker Construction Enterprises

Steven Scott, Deloitte

Russ Sheppard, CRB

Yasuaki SHINOZAKI, Toyo Engineering Corporation

Jan Shumate, Eastman Chemical Company

Allen Simpson, Hargrove Engineers + Constructors

Alok Sinha, Reliance Industries Limited (RIL)

Brad Sparks, SABIC - Saudi Basic Industries Corporation

Nate St. John, InEight

Tim Stephenson, Entergy Corporation

Tim Strickler, NOVA Chemicals Corporation

Todd Sutton, Zachry Corporation

Bob Tait, Irving Oil Limited

John Talkington, Smithsonian Institution

Shayne Tenace, Bruce Power

Tricia Thibodeaux, Fluor Corporation

Lauren Thomas, Public Service Electric & Gas Company

Paras Trivedi, Dassault Systèmes SE

Bruce Truxal, POWER Engineers, Inc.

John Urbanowicz, CRB

Skip Vaughn, U.S. Department of Commerce/NIST

Ken VonderHaar, Anheuser-Busch InBev

Andrew Webster, Accenture

Brian Welsey, United Engineers & Constructors, Inc.

Joe Wingerter, Kiewit Corporation

Michael Wirkowski, Phillips 66

Bobby Youngblood, PCL Constructors, Inc.

David Zummo, Wood

Alternate

Alejandro Aguirre, Techint Engineering & Construction

Kahlid Al Abdulkader, KAFD

Shatha Alghamdi, KAFD

Ahmed Alhajmohammed, Ma'aden-Saudi Arabia Mining Co.

Filipe Alves, Alvarez & Marsal

Cory Anderson, U.S. General Services Administration

Patty Anthony, DTE Energy

Kimberly Armstrong, Naval Facilities Engineering Command

Ron August, United Engineers & Constructors, Inc.

Matthew Baker, Albemarle Corporation

Dan Baker, Baker Construction Enterprises

Terry Banken, Occidental Petroleum Corporation

Decker Barnard, Zachry Group

Timothy Bayse, Naval Facilities Engineering Command

Gary Benson, Baker Construction Enterprises

JC Besner, Irving Oil Limited

Jayson Blanchard, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Paul Bosco, U.S. Department of Energy

Adam Bova, Anheuser-Busch InBev

Adam Bozick, Victaulic

Jim Brown, Ontario Power Generation

Sean Buffington, POWER Engineers, Inc.

Bruce Burwell, PTAG, Inc.

Tom Butts, Hargrove Engineers + Constructors

Carlos Camera, SABIC - Saudi Basic Industries Corporation

Jay Carney, Albemarle Corporation

Jennifer Caruthers, Tennessee Valley Authority

Danusa Cervi, Braskem S.A.

diogo Cheminski, Alvarez & Marsal

Krishna Chokkarapu, Occidental Petroleum Corporation

Dan Christian, Victaulic

Miguel Contreras, Ascend Performance Materials

Eric Crivella, Construct-X, LLC

Michael Crosby, LyondellBasell

João Cruz, Braskem S.A.

Mike Davidson, PTAG, Inc.

John Davis, Georgia-Pacific Corporation

Rosina Dean, Sempra Infrastructure Partners, LP

Brad Dibble, Technip Energies

Todd Dinesen, Matrix Service Company

Allan Dolynny, Worley

Mohamed El-Mehalawi, The Dow Chemical Company

Dan Fahrer, PTAG, Inc.

Craig Fallows, TC Energy

Rachael Ferrera, Zachry Corporation

Jan Fessel, Black & Veatch

Ricardo Flores, U.S. Department of State

Jeff Forlenza, The Procter & Gamble Company

Bobby Forloine, Consolidated Edison Company of New York

Steve Gabriel, Victaulic

Jerry Gloster, U.S. Department of Commerce/NIST

Michael Hampton, Tennessee Valley Authority

Ralph Hargrove, Hargrove Engineers + Constructors

Gregg Harwood, POWER Engineers, Inc.

Tim Heller, SABIC - Saudi Basic Industries Corporation

Rafael Hernandez, Sempra Infrastructure Partners, LP

Rod Herrick, Covestro LLC

Scott Hersho, KBR

Jason Hetherington, Archer Daniels Midland Company

Greg Holthouse, Burns & McDonnell

Byron House, Bruce Power

Boyd Howell, MODEC Inc.

James Hoyt, Archer Daniels Midland Company

Matthew Hurly, Irving Oil Limited

Jason Idler, PCL Constructors, Inc.

Rick Ikasalo, SABIC - Saudi Basic Industries Corporation

Michio Ishimoto, JGC Corporation

Ajay Jain, Larsen & Toubro Limited

Peter Jaras, Nutrien

Martin Jimenez Alvarez, Techint Engineering & Construction

Chad Johnson, Kiewit Energy Group

Predrag Jokovic, Hatch

Rajiv Kapoor, Reliance Industries Limited (RIL)

Jeff Kasmir, McDermott International, Inc.

Chad Kendrick, Southern Company

Bill Knowles, New York Power Authority

Brian Kong, U.S. Department of Energy

Masaki Kumagai, Chiyoda Corporation

Keith Landry, Wood

Brandon Leslie, Barton Malow Company

Dennis Lippmann, thyssenkrupp Industrial Solutions (USA), Inc.

Edham Lokman, Petronas

Bruce Long, Southern Company

Tammy Lynam, Burns & McDonnell

Hiren Maniar, L&T Institute of Project Management

Kenney Manning, Zachry Group

Michael Martinez, Bechtel National, Inc.

Bill McNinch, LyondellBasell

Cindy Menches, I.M.P.A.C.T.

Reiner Meyer-Roessl, Autodesk, Inc.

Mairav Mintz, McDonough Bolyard Peck, Inc.

Larry Myers, Naval Facilities Engineering Command

Jahida Nadi, Hilti Corporation

John Natarelli, T. A. Cook Consultants Inc

Mike Nielsen, CSL Behring

Grace Niese, Marathon Petroleum Corporation

Bob Nussmeier, Baker Construction Enterprises

Doran Oancia, Chemex Global

Tony Oda, Air Products

Haruhiko Okuhara, Chiyoda Corporation

Doug Omichinski, Bechtel Global Corporation

Joe Orr, Baker Construction Enterprises

Mike Pappas, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Axel Pargas, Air Products

Lynn Patterson, Chevron

Chris Payne, McDonough Bolyard Peck, Inc.

Christopher Pechacek, Architect of the Capitol

Mike Peek, U.S. Department of Energy

Tony Perry, Nuclear Decommissioning Authority

Wayne Poindexter, Shell

Matthew Popovacki, T. A. Cook Consultants Inc

Matt Provenzano, PEMEX Deer Park

V.T. Rao, L&T Institute of Project Management

James Rhame, Richard Industrial Group

Brian Rhoades, Hargrove Engineers + Constructors

Geoff Roberts, Oracle USA, Inc.

Rogier Roelvink, Oracle USA, Inc.

Thiago Rolim, Linde Engineering Americas

Derek Ross, Smithsonian Institution

Josh Rowan, Albemarle Corporation

Cormac Ryan, AVEVA Solutions Ltd.

Milad Sabooni, Toyo Engineering Corporation

Noé Saenz, Burns & McDonnell

Jaime Saleh, LyondellBasell

William Schultz, Cargill, Inc.

Avi Schwartz, Deloitte

Elizabeth Shomette, Worley

Jan Shumate, Eastman Chemical Company

Matt Sikstrom, Ontario Power Generation

Kenny Simmons, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

Dan Spinks, Fluor Corporation

Latoya Stewart, U.S. General Services Administration

Wade Stoddart, NOVA Chemicals Corporation

Karin Stoner, Day & Zimmermann

Todd Svihovec, Flint Hills Resources, LP

Harvey Swift, I.M.P.A.C.T.

Matthew Thomas, Accenture

Matt Trahan, DuPont

Tom Tsekouras, SABIC - Saudi Basic Industries Corporation

Travis Twardowski, PEMEX Deer Park

Christy Tyer, Worley

Scott Unger, Kahua, Inc.

Peter Van Kessel, Irving Oil Limited

Stephen Varnell, Fluor Corporation

Victor Vazquez, CSL Behring

Herman Verhoeven, Covestro LLC

Joshua West, Marathon Petroleum Corporation

Paul Williams, Pathfinder, LLC

Jim Wilson, Kahua, Inc.

Greg Wolfford, Richard Industrial Group

Shinjiro Yanai, JGC Corporation

Stephen Yates, NOVA Chemicals Corporation

Salaheddin Zayed, Ma'aden-Saudi Arabia Mining Co.

Kevin Zinke, INEOS Group Holdings S. A.

David Zummo, Wood

Michael Zuniga, Exyte U.S. Inc.

Ex-Officio

Jenny Bien, CII

Jamie Gerbrecht, CII

Daniel Oliveira, CII

For more information

Contact us

Janet West
Executive Assistant
Bio + Contact
Janet West
Executive Assistant
Janet has worked for the State of Texas and The University of Texas System for over 33 years. She brings to her position experience in Human Resources, Project Management, supervision, and working with executive leaders. She completed a week-long on-site Governor’s Management Program. She was the chair and co-chair on many charity organizations for the State of Texas and served on the board of the United Way Campaign.